News & Results

2016-2017 Debating Year

 

EUDC 2017

 

Congratulations to our competitive debaters for their excellent performance at this year's Euros in Estonia, ranking as follows:
 
 
Cambridge A - John Papantoniou (17) and Etsuko Lim (23) - 10th
Cambridge B - Katherine Dunbar (6) and Matt Hazell (1) - 1st
Cambridge C - Alasdair Donovan (12) and Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell (10) - 3rd
Cambridge D - Ian Wu (42) and Lydia Day (47) - 30th
Cambridge E - Camilo Ruiz (38) and Matt Hankin (45) - 14th
Judges: Abigail Branford (breaking), Edgars Kletnieks, Imran Mateo (breaking), Tudor Musat
 
EUDC Results:
Cambridge B and C made Open Semis, Cambridge A made Open Quarters and Cambridge E made Open Partial Double Quarters. As a result, 10 out of Europe's top 50 ranking speakers are from Cambridge!
 
Anyone can get involved in competitive debating at next term's debating workshops! Contact Imran and Tudor at debating@cus.org for more information. 

 

WUDC 2017

 

George Clay and Etsuko Lim - Quarter-Finalists, 13th on Team Tab, 25th and 37th on Speaker Tab, respectively

John Papantoniou and Kit Mercer - Octo-Finalists, 7th on Team Tab, 9th and 28th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Kate Dunbar and Matt Hazell - Partial Double Octo-Finalists, 26th on Team Tab, 25th and 37th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Alasdair Donovan and Lydia Day, 60th on Team Tab, 132nd and 134th on Speaker Tab, respectively

 

EUDC 2016

 

Michael Dunn-Goekjian and Stefan Siridzanski - European Champions, 2nd on Team Tab, 1st and 10th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Muhammad Asadullah Khan and John Papantoniou - Quarter-Finalists, 4th on team tab, 12th and 16th on speaker tab

Thomas Simpson and George Clay - Quarter Finalists, 10th on Team Tab, 8th and 23rd on Speaker Tab, respectively

Ruby Holmes and Kate Dunbar - Partial Double Quarter-Finalists, 14th on Team Tab, 17th and 19th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Tim Squirrel and Kaite McLean - Partial Double Quarter-Finalists, 22nd on Team Tab, 36th and 47th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Matt Hazell and Etsuko Lim -  35th on Team Tab, 69th and 76th on Speaker Tab, respectively

 

Wins

 

Split Open 2016 (Matt Hazel and Etsuko Lim)*

Cracow Open 2016 (Michael Dunn-Goekjian^ and Stefan Siridzanski)*

Imperial Open 2016 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and Daniel Bramble)

SOAS IV 2016 (Michael Dunn Goekjian^ and Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell)*

Hong Kong Debate Open 2016 (Ashish Kumar^ and Lee Chin Wee)*

KCL IV Novice Final 2016 (Tatiana Kurschner and Aqib Khan)

KCL IV 2016 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell^ and Gavin Illsley)

Oxford IV 2016 (John Papantoniou and Kit Mercer)

Centrale Open Novice 2016 (Tudor Musat and Viva Avasthi)

NCH IV 2016 (Kate Dunbar and Matt Hazell)

 

Finals

 

UCD Earlsfort Open 2016 (George Clay and Thomas Simpson)

Cambridge Open 2016 (Matt Hazell and Etsuko Lim)

SOAS Open 2016 (Rebecca Meredith^ and Matt Hazell)*

SOAS Open 2016 (Etsuko Lim and Darion Hotan)

Cracow Open 2016 (George Clay and Thomas Simpson)

Cracow Open 2016 (Matt Hazell and Etsuko Lim)

ISIC Debate Competition 2016 (Akarachai Chaimaneekarakate and Isabella Eleanor)

UCL President’s Cup 2016 (Aqib Khan and Ralie Belcheva)

UCD IV 2016 (Matt Hankin and Alasdair Donovan)

Imperial Open 2016 (Lydia Day and Ruairdh Macintosh)

Imperial Open 2016 (Kit Mercer and Josh Bailey)

Imperial Open 2016 (Sam van Elk^ and Joel Richardson)

SOAS IV 2016 (Etsuko Lim and Ernest Goh)

KCL IV 2016 (Matt Hazell and Alasdair Donovan)*

Westminster Open 2016 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan^ and Ian Wu)

Oxford IV 2016 (Kate Dunbar and Matt Hazell)

Birmingham IV 2016 (John Papantoniou and Kit Mercer)

Birmingham IV 2016 (Kate Dunbar and Matt Hazell)

Lund IV 2016 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and George Clay)

NCH IV 2016 (Lydia Day and Jamie Jackson)

NCH IV 2016 (George Clay and Etsuko Lim)

WUDC Masters 2017 (James Hardy and Duncan Crowe)

 

Semi-Finals

 

Durham Open 2016 (George Clay and Alasdair Donovan)

Cambridge Open 2016 (Kate Dunbar and Ruby Holmes)

Cork Open 2016 (Michael Dunn-Goekjian^ and Matt Hazell)*

UCD Earlsfort Open 2016 (Harry Stovin-Bradford and Alasdair Donovan)

Imperial Open 2016 (Michael Dunn-Goekjian and Brian Wong)

Imperial Novices 2016 (Isabella Nubari and Jemma Fendley)

Imperial Novices 2016 (Griffin Twemlow and Chelsea Donelon)

SOAS IV 2016 (Thomas Simpson and Arthur James)

KCL IV 2016 (Lydia Day and Kyle Johnson)

KCL IV 2016 (Matt Hankin and Camillo Ruiz)

Oxford IV 2016 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell and Alasdair Donovan)

Cork IV 2016 (George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

Birmingham IV 2016 (George Clay and Etsuko Lim)

NCH IV 2016 (Duncan Crowe and Greg Weaving)

 

Quarter-Finals

 

SOAS Open 2016 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy-Cavell and Daan Welling)

SOAS IV 2016 (Imran Mateo and Edgars Kletnieks)

Cork IV 2016 (Robin Zhang Xu and Camillo Ruiz)

Cork IV 2016 (Ian Wu and Aqib Khan)

 

2015-2016 Debating Year

WUDC 2016

Michael Dunn Goekjian and Harish Natarajan - Finalists, 3rd on Team Tab, 1st and 2nd on Speaker Tab, respectively

Thomas Simpson and John Papantoniou - Octo-Finalists, 15th on Team Tab, 10th and 15th on Speaker Tab, respectively

George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan - Partial Double Octo-Finalists, 29th on Team Tab, 30th and 60th on Team Tab, respectively

Etsuko Lim and Matt Hazell - 51st on Team Tab, 78th and 89th on Speaker Tab, respectively  

EUDC 2015

George Clay and Srishti Krishnamoorthy - Semi Finalists, 10th and 14th on Speaker Tab, respectively

Wins

Oxford IV 2015 (Thomas Simpson and John Papantoniou)

Trinity College Dublin SER 2015 (Matt Hazell, James Riseley and Alasdair Donovan)

Imperial Novices 2015 (Jessica Yung and Sarah Christie)

Oxford IV 2015 Novice Final (Lydia Day and Alasdair Donovan)

Birmingham IV 2015 Novice Final (Harry Stovin-Bradford and Carrie Gothard)

Skopje Open 2015 (Thomas Simpson and John Papantoniou)

London Pro-Am 2016 (Thomas Simpson and Arthur James)

Trinity Women’s Open 2016 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and Naoise Dolan)

ISIC Open 2015 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and David Jones)

John Smith Memorial Mace 2016 (John Papantoniou and Ruairidh Macintosh)

 

Finals

UCL President’s Cup 2015 (Etsuko Lim and Akarachai Chaimaneekarakate)

KCL IV 2015 (Matt Hazell and Harry Stovin-Bradford)

Imperial Open 2015 (George Clay and Alex Harris)

Oxford IV 2015 (Ruby Holmes and Kate Dunbar)

Birmingham IV 2015 Novice Final (Matt Choy and Alasdair Donovan)

Lund IV 2015 (George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

Lund IV 2015 (Matt Hazell and Etsuko Lim)

Inner Temple IV 2016 (Etsuko Lim Darion Hotan)

Trinity Women’s Open 2016 (Ruby Holmes* and Chessy Whalen)

Trinity IV 2016 (Thomas Simpson and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

LSE Open 2016 (Thomas Simpson and Michael Dunn Goekjian)

Manchester IV 2016 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and John Papantoniou)

UCL IV 2016 (John Papantoniou and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

Westminster Open 2015 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and Rebecca Meredith)

Semi-Finals

UCL President’s Cup 2015 (Matt Hankin and Harry Stovin-Bradford)

UCL President’s Cup 2015 (Darrel Long and Catrina Chan)

KCL IV 2015 (Ruby Holmes and Maya De Silva Wijeyerante)

SOAS IV 2015 (Matt Hankin and George Clay)

Imperial Open 2015 (John Papantoniou and Matt Hazell)

Birmingham IV 2015 (George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

Cork IV 2015 (Thomas Simpson and John Papantoniou)

Cork IV 2015 (Matt Hazell and Etsuko Lim)

London Pro-Am 2016 (RUby Holmes and Anna Strumple)

London Pro-Am 2016 (Ben Mak and Robin Xu)

Trinity IV 2016 (Ruby Holmes and Jessica Yung)

LSE Open 2016 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and Tasha Rachman)

UCL IV 2016 (Darrel Long and Alasdair Donovan)

 

Quarter-Finals

SOAS IV 2015 (Darrel Long and John Papantoniou)

SOAS IV 2015 (Etsuko Lim and Thomas Simpson)

Oxford IV 2015 (George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

Birmingham IV 2015 (Etsuko Lim and Matt Hazell)

Cork IV 2015 (Lydia Day and Harry Stovin-Bradford)

Trinity IV 2016 (Lydia Day and Darrel Long)

Trinity IV 2016 (Harry Stovin-Bradford and Alasdair Donovan)

LSE Open 2016 (George Clay and Katie Heard)

Manchester IV 2016 (Etsuko Lim and Darrel Long)

UCL IV 2016 (Kate Dunbar* and Lydia Day)

UCL IV 2016 (George Clay and Srishti Krishnamoorthy)

UCL IV 2016 (Matt Hankin and Akarachai Chaimaneekarakate)

 


 

2014-2015 Debating Year

N.B. Teams that topped the team tab are denoted by an asterisk; speakers who are not Union members by italics.

 

WUDC 2015, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Ashish Kumar and Michael Dunn Goekjian – Quarter Finalists, 1st on team tab, 1st and 2nd on speaker tab, respectively

Thomas Simpson and George Clay – Octo-Finalists, 5th on team tab, 5th and 13th on speaker tab, respectively

 

Wins

Yale IV 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Thomas Simpson*)

Durham IV 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar)

London Pro-Am 2015 (Ashish Kumar and James Riseley*)

Queen Mary IV 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Alastair Langtry)

Trinity IV 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar)

Old Parkland Invitational 2015 (George Clay and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

English Mace 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar)

Manchester IV 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar*)

Leiden Open 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Harish Natarajan)

Leeds Mace 2015 (Ashish Kumar and James Dixon)

UCL IV 2015 (Ruby Holmes and Ben Adams*)

KCL Pro-Am 2015 (Kitty Parker-Brooks and Melissa Yeung)

John Smith Memorial Mace 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar)

Monroe Cup 2015 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and George Clay)

Reading ‘No Notes’ Open 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and James Hardy*)

 

Finals

Edinburgh Cup 2014 (George Clay and Ruairidh Macintosh*)

UCL President’s Cup 2013 (Charlie Holmes and Louise Ellis)

SOAS IV 2014 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and Ashish Kumar*; Michael Dunn Goekjian and Max James)

Imperial Open 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar*)

Oxford IV 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar*)

Bristol Pro-Am 2014 (Shawn Teo and Kee En Chong)

Cork IV 2014 (Thomas Simpson and George Clay; Ruby Holmes and John Papantoniou)

Kuala Lumpur Open Challenge 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar*)

London Pro-Am 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Alex Fleming-Brown)

LSE Open 2015 (Ashish Kumar and Shengwu Li*)

Leeds Mace 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Benjamin Mak)

UCL IV 2015 (Ashish Kumar and Nora Kalinskij)

Royal Holloway Open 2015 (George Clay and Joshua Bailey)

KCL Pro-Am 2015 (Thomas Simpson and Kate Dunbar)

HWS Round Robin 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar*)

GUU Ancients 2015 (George Clay and Kit Mercer)

Newcastle Mixed Doubles 2015 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and Oskar Avery)

 

Semifinals

UCL President’s Cup 2013 (James Riseley and Zoe Alipranti )

Oxford IV 2014 (Thomas Simpson and George Clay)

Inner Temple IV 2015 (Ashish Kumar and Michael Dunn Goekjian)

Queen Mary IV 2015 (Ashish Kumar and James Riseley*)

LSE Open 2015 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Harish Natarajan)

UCL IV 2015 (Lee Jia Wei and Muhammad Asadullah Khan)

 

Quarterfinals

Lund IV 2014 (Rebecca Meredith and Matt Hazell*; John Papantoniou and Rachel Tookey)

Sydney Mini 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Carlo Cabrera)

LSE Open 2015 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and Doug Cochran; George Clay and Oskar Avery; Thomas Simpson and Harry Elliott)

Manchester IV 2015 (Muhammad Asadullah Khan and George Clay)

 

Best Speakers

Imperial Open 2014 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Oxford IV 2014 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Kuala Lumpur Open Challenge – Michael Dunn Goekjian

London Pro-Am 2015 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Queen Mary IV 2015 – Ashish Kumar

Trinity IV 2015 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Old Parkland Invitational 2015 – George Clay

English Mace 2015 – Ashish Kumar

LSE Open 2015 – Ashish Kumar

Manchester IV 2015 – Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar

UCL IV 2015 – Ben Adams

HWS Round Robin 2015 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Reading ‘No Notes’ Open 2015 – Michael Dunn Goekjian



2013-2014 Debating Year

N.B. Teams that topped the team tab are denoted by an asterisk; speakers who are not Union members by italics.

 

WUDC 2014, Chennai, India

Kitty Parker-Brooks and Ben Adams – Grand Finalists, 10th on team tab, 17th and 20th on speaker tab, respectively

Ashish Kumar and Thomas Simpson – Octo-Finalists, 2nd on team tab, 6th and 9th on speaker tab, respectively

Michael Dunn Goekjian and Freddy Powell – Octo-Finalists, 29th on team tab, 46th and 64th on speaker tab, respectively

 

EUDC 2014, Zagreb, Croatia

Ben Adams and Freddy Powell – Grand Finalists, 6th on team tab, 1st and 7th on speaker tab, respectively

George Clay and Lee Jia Wei* – Quarter-Finalists, 1st on team tab, 8th and 13th on speaker tab, respectively

Michael Dunn Goekjian and Thomas Simpson – Quarter Finalists, 3rd on team tab, 12th and 8th on speaker tab, respectively.

 

Wins

Edinburgh Cup 2013 (Kitty Parker-Brooks and Becca McSheaffry*)

UCL President’s Cup 2013 (Thomas Simpson and Richard Nicholls*)

Durham IV 2013 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Daniel Berman*)

John Smith Memorial Mace 2013 (Ben Adams and Kitty Parker-Brooks*)

KCL IV 2013 (Ashish Kumar and Ben Adams*)

Birmingham IV 2013 (Ashish Kumar and Michael Dunn Goekjian)

Inner Temple IV 2014 (Ashish Kumar and Ben Adams)

UCL IV 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Thomas Simpson*)

GUU Ancients 2014 (Clara Spera and Francesca Ruddy*)

Southampton Open 2014 (Ruby Holmes and Kitty Parker-Brooks*)

Arandjelovac Open 2014 (Jia Wei Lee and Ashish Kumar*)

Northumbria IV 2014 (Ben Adams and Joe Dyer*)

Kent IV 2014 (George Clay and Ruby Holmes)

Aberdeen Open 2014 (Ben Adams and Ruairidh Macintosh)

Paris Open 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Ashish Kumar)

International Mace 2014 (Ben Adams and Kitty Parker-Brooks)

Monroe Cup 2014 (Ashish Kumar and Jordan Anderson)

 

Finals

UCL President’s Cup 2013 (George Clay and Louis Willis)

Imperial Open 2013 (Ashish Kumar and Jack Watson*; Ben Adams and David Jones)

Oxford IV 2013 (Ashish Kumar and Anser Aftab; Michael Dunn Goekjian and Freddy Powell)

Sheffield IV 2013 (Ben Adams and Michael Dunn Goekjian*)

KCL IV 2013 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Freddy Powell)

Nottingham Trent Open 2014 (Thomas Simpson and Michael Dunn Goekjian)

London IV 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and George Clay*; Tim Squirrel and John Papantoniou)

Trinity Invitational 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Clara Spera*)

Trinity IV 2014 (Matt Hazell and Ashish Kumar; Michael Dunn Goekjian and Clara Spera)

Reading ‘No Notes’ Open 2014 (Ashish Kumar and John Papantoniou*)

Exeter Open 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and George Clay; Christof Epaminondas and Arun Shanmuganathan)

Southampton Open 2014 (Thomas Simpson and Michael Dunn Goekjian)

Colgate Open 2014 (Michael Dunn Goekjian and Daniel Berman)

Heriot-Watt Open 2014 (Ben Adams and Duncan Crowe*)

HWS Round Robin 2014 (Ashish Kumar and Kitty Parker-Brooks*; Michael Dunn Goekjian and Freddy Powell)

Kent IV 2014 (Ben Adams and Francesca Ruddy; Kitty Parker-Brooks and Matthew Willmore)

Monroe Cup 2014 (Freddy Powell and Ben Adams*)

Bristol Open 2014 (Ashish Kumar and Michael Dunn Goekjian; Freddy Powell and Ben Adams)

 

Semifinals

UCL President’s Cup 2013 (Mohammed Asadullah Khan and Gavin Bennison)

Oxford IV 2013 (Ben Adams and Kitty Parker-Brooks)

LSE Open 2014 (Kitty Parker-Brooks and Rosie Unwin; Ben Adams and Charlie Morris)

UCL IV 2014 (John Papantoniou and Mohammed Asadullah Khan)

Nottingham Open 2014 (Ben Adams and Becki Howarth)

Inner Temple IV 2014 (Srishti Krishnamoorthy and David Jones)

 

Quarterfinals

SOAS IV 2013 (Ashish Kumar and Thomas Simpson*; Michael Dunn Goekjian and Freddy Powell)

Oxford IV 2013 (Matt Hazell and William Thong; George Clay and John Papantoniou)

Trinity IV 2014 (George Clay and John Papantoniou*; Jia Wei Lee and Thomas Simpson)

LSE Open 2014 (Ashish Kumar and Christine Simpson; George Clay and Richard Robinson)

 

Best Speakers

Edinburgh Cup 2013 – Kitty Parker-Brooks

UCL President’s Cup 2013 – Thomas Simpson

Durham IV 2013 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Oxford IV 2013 – Ashish Kumar

John Smith Memorial Mace 2013 – Ben Adams

Sheffield IV 2013 – Ben Adams

London IV 2013 – Michael Dunn Goekjian

Trinity Invitational – Michael Dunn Goekjian and Clara Spera

Trinity IV 2014 – Ashish Kumar and George Clay

Reading ‘No Notes’ Open 2014 – Ashish Kumar and John Papantoniou

UCL IV 2014 – Michael Dunn Goekjian and Thomas Simpson

Southampton Open 2014 – Kitty Parker-Brooks

Arandjelovac Open 2014 – Jia Wei Lee and Ashish Kumar

Northumbria Open 2014 – Ben Adams

Heriot-Watt Open 2014 – Ben Adams

Kent IV 2014 – Kitty Parker-Brooks

Aberdeen Open 2014 – Ben Adams

Monroe Cup 2014 – Ben Adams

Bristol Open 2014 – Michael Dunn Goekjian, Ashish Kumar and Ben Adams