Skip to content

Who's Who

Meet the team, behind the team, at The Cambridge Union. 

CUS Enabling Team

John Brown

John Brown

Bursar

Joe Burman

Joe Burman

General Manager

Sam Heap

Sam Heap

Manager – The Orator

Hannah Goodger

Hannah Goodger

Event Coordinator

Katherine Connelly

Katherine Connelly

Sales & Marketing Executive

Justyna Macoch

Justyna Macoch

Membership Secretary / Office Supervisor 

Student Standing Committee

Lara Brown

President

David Eagleson

Vice President

Sam Carling

Debates Officer

Ellenoor Shameli

Ellenoor Shameli

Speakers Officer

Isabelle Sim

Competitive Debating Officer

Ed Hilditch (social events officer)

Ed Hilditch

Social Events Officer

Ellie Breeze

Equalities Officer

Calvin Hartley

Treasurer

Bernd Wond

Competitive Debating Officer

Christopher George - President Elect

Christopher George

President Elect

Max Ghose

Debates Officer Elect

Sal Widdicombe (Speakers Officer Elect)

Sal Widdicombe

Speakers Officer Elect

Shibhangi Ghose

Equalities Elect

Harrison Moore

Events Elect

Full Committee

Secretary & Chief of Staff for Debates – Charlie Palmer

Alumnae Officer – John Lush

Events Management Officer – Laura Lock

Heads of Audio-Visual – Ewan Woods & James Shillington

Audio-Visual Officer – Mark Wadey

Senior Guest LiaIson – Nick Davis

Guest LiaIsons – Veronica Hera, Connor Philips, Sarah Levy

Heads of Publicity – Hannah Huang & Johan Nerlov

Online Publicity Officers – Ellen Withington, Leo Wang, Lilliana Walker, Juan Albin

In Person Publicity Officer – Izzy Porter

Head of Membership – Eleanor Stiles

Press Officer – Sam Stern

Senior Photographer – Tobia Nava

Junior Photographer – Nordin Catic

Membership

Head of Press – Holly Sheridan

Faculty Outreach Officers – Gia Bao & Owen Cooper

Online Outreach Officer – Katie Clarke

In Person Outreach Officer – Rudi Ellis-Jones & Sanah Kashyap

College Outreach – Alistair Mathieson

ARU Outreach – James Shillington

Graduate Outreach – Ali Giritlioglu



Debates Committee

Alix Danis

Harrison Moore

Charlie Palmer

Alistair Mathieson

Annissa La Touche

Bella Shorrock

Joshua Shortman

Louis Burrows

Philip Al-Taiee

Ruby Power




Speakers Committee

Sasha Grantham 

Sal Widdicombe

Ewan Woods

Shibhangi Ghose

Alex Pullen

Nick Davis

Prrajesh Varathan 

Saleyha Ahsan

Sufiyan Alim 

Tilly Palmer

 

 

Review Committee

Joshua Blanchard Lewis (chair)

Page Nyame-Satterthwaite 

Nicholas Wright 

Freddie Dyke

Imran Mateo 

Alex Forzani 

Sam Longton

 

Trustees

The Rt Hon. the Lord Smith of Finsbury PC 

Ms Rachel Green 

Ms Araba Taylor 

Ms Lara Brown                                                 

Mr Philip Harrison 

Mr David Branch 

Mr David Robinson

Mr David Eagleson 

Sir Christopher Greenwood QC

Mr. Nick Heath FRICS




Become a
member today.

Join Cambridge’s largest student society today for the opportunity to see world-class speakers and debaters as well as many other member benefits.

The Cambridge Union Crest Logo

Membership Portal
currently undergoing maintenance

Our Membership Portal is currently undergoing maintenance.

Existing Members – Please log in here: Member’s Log In

Prospective Memberships – If you are looking to become a member, please try back again shortly, or alternatively email info@cus.org

*Memberships are also available to buy at reception.